CBDv Finola F2 Early x Russian Landrace Auto F2
Top flavors
Terpenes
CBDv Finola F2 Early x Russian Landrace Auto F2 effects are mostly calming.
CBDv Finola F2 Early x Russian Landrace Auto F2
This strain represents a modern attempt to bridge heritage genetics with contemporary cannabinoid breeding. The cross combines Finola, a Finnish-bred CBD-dominant cultivar known for industrial hemp applications, with a Russian landrace autoflowering line, creating an F2 hybrid that emphasizes early maturation and genetic stability. The Russian landrace component brings adaptive vigor from decades of cultivation across varied climates, while the Finola ancestry contributes elevated CBDv (cannabidivarin) expression, a minor cannabinoid of growing research interest. This is primarily a cultivator's strain rather than a commercially established name, suggesting it emerged from specialized breeding circles focused on cannabinoid diversity and rapid production cycles.
The terpene profile is anchored by myrcene, which provides an earthy, herbal foundation with subtle fruit undertones characteristic of many landrace-influenced varieties. Caryophyllene adds a distinct peppery bite and woody spice, creating complexity and a mild warming sensation on the palate. Limonene rounds out the profile with bright citrus notes that cut through the earthiness, producing an aroma that is grounding yet uplifting. Together, these three dominant terpenes create a balanced sensory experience that avoids being cloying or one-dimensional, suitable for both daytime and evening use.
The effects are decidedly mellow and introspective, with relaxation and happiness as primary markers, accompanied by a gentle uplifting quality that prevents sedation. This makes the strain particularly well-suited for managing stress and chronic pain while maintaining some mental clarity, and it serves as a reasonable option for evening use or sleep preparation. With a flowering time of just fifty days and easy cultivation requirements, it represents an efficient choice for growers seeking rapid harvests without demanding environmental controls. No notable offspring strains have been recorded, indicating that while genetically sound, it remains positioned as a working cultivar within specialist breeding programs rather than a foundational parent for subsequent commercial releases.
Terpene Profile
Synergies (+) and conflicts (−) are relative to each other within this profile.
Russo 2011: naloxone-sensitive analgesia, potentiates barbiturate sleep; dominant sedating terpenoid; blocks hepatic carcinogenesis by aflatoxin.
~28%
spicy
●●○○
Russo 2011: only terpene that is a selective full CB2 agonist (100 nM); Gertsch et al. 2008: acts as dietary cannabinoid; unique anti-inflammatory and gastric cytoprotective properties.
Russo 2011: increases serotonin in prefrontal cortex + dopamine in hippocampus via 5-HT1A; Johns Hopkins 2024: significantly reduced anxiety vs THC alone.
Effects
Reported effects — derived from terpene chemistry and cannabinoid profile.
relaxed
eveningPrimary endpoint of myrcene+linalool sedating combinations; GABA modulation is the dominant mechanistic driver.
happy
anytimeuplifted
morningLimonene anxiolytic/antidepressant via serotonin elevation in prefrontal cortex (Russo 2011); mood improvement without full euphoria; key for balanced-1-1 profiles.
Genetic Profile
Autoflower
Photoperiod-independent. Flowers based on age, not light cycle. Compact and fast.
THC-Dominant
High THC, trace CBD. Psychoactive. Full CB1 agonism — euphoria, appetite, analgesia.
Genealogy
Parent data not yet recorded for CBDv Finola F2 Early x Russian Landrace Auto F2.
No parent or offspring records — similar strains
Same primary terpene with overlapping effects.
Browse more similar strains →Composite Traits
Dispensary Locator
Find which dispensaries near you currently stock CBDv Finola F2 Early x Russian Landrace Auto F2.
or enter a city / postcode
Community Reviews
No reviews yet — be the first!
No reviews yet for CBDv Finola F2 Early x Russian Landrace Auto F2.
What would CBDv Finola F2 Early x Russian Landrace Auto F2 × ? produce?
Predict the terpene profile, effects, and growing traits of a cross. Our gene weaver engine votes on dominant traits from both parents.
Build a cross with CBDv Finola F2 Early x Russian Landrace Auto F2 →