Early Kalamata
Top flavors
Terpenes
Early Kalamata effects are mostly energizing.
Early Kalamata
Top flavors
Terpenes
Early Kalamata effects are mostly energizing.
Terpene Profile
Synergies (+) and conflicts (−) are relative to each other within this profile.
| Terpene | Share | Character | Likely role |
|---|---|---|---|
| terpinolene | ~60% | herbal | creative · social |
| myrcene | ~28% | earthy | relaxing · solo |
| caryophyllene | ~12% | spicy | relaxing · social |
Research notes below describe isolated terpene mechanisms and early findings. They do not guarantee effects from this strain and are not medical advice.
~60%
herbal
●○○○
PMC11060501: antinociception via NO/PGE2/TNF-α inhibition; associated with cerebral sativa profiles; least clinically characterised of major terpenes.
Russo 2011: naloxone-sensitive analgesia, potentiates barbiturate sleep; dominant sedating terpenoid; blocks hepatic carcinogenesis by aflatoxin.
~12%
spicy
●●○○
Russo 2011: only terpene that is a selective full CB2 agonist (100 nM); Gertsch et al. 2008: acts as dietary cannabinoid; unique anti-inflammatory and gastric cytoprotective properties.
Effects
Reported effects — derived from terpene chemistry and cannabinoid profile.
creative
morningAssociated with terpinolene/limonene profiles; dopaminergic and serotonergic modulation via limonene 5-HT1A supports divergent thinking.
uplifted
morningLimonene anxiolytic/antidepressant via serotonin elevation in prefrontal cortex (Russo 2011); mood improvement without full euphoria; key for balanced-1-1 profiles.
euphoric
afternoonCB1 full agonism by THC is primary driver; limonene-mediated dopamine release in hippocampus contributes to mood elevation.
Genetic Profile
Sativa-dominant
Primarily sativa with indica grounding. Uplifting with body relaxation.
THC-Dominant
High THC, trace CBD. Psychoactive. Full CB1 agonism — euphoria, appetite, analgesia.
Genealogy
Parentage, ancestry, and genetic relatives of Early Kalamata.
Ancestry
Great-great-grandparents
Great-grandparents
Grandparents
Parents
Siblings
Share parents northern lights / ruderalis / haze / zamal
Composite Traits
Dispensary Locator
Find which dispensaries near you currently stock Early Kalamata.
or enter a city / postcode
Community Reviews
No reviews yet — be the first!
No reviews yet for Early Kalamata.
What would Early Kalamata × ? produce?
Predict the terpene profile, effects, and growing traits of a cross. Our gene weaver engine votes on dominant traits from both parents.
Build a cross with Early Kalamata →Similar strains
Same primary terpene with overlapping effects.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Early Kalamata indica or sativa?
Early Kalamata is modeled here as a sativa-dominant (primarily sativa with indica grounding).
What terpene is dominant in Early Kalamata?
Terpinolene is shown as the dominant terpene at approximately ~60%. Myrcene follows as the secondary terpene.
Is Early Kalamata good for daytime use?
Early Kalamata is versatile and works across different times of day depending on dose and individual response.
How accurate is this data?
See the "Data confidence" card in the sidebar. Terpene profiles and effects are chemistry-informed estimates — individual responses depend on phenotype, source, and personal chemistry.