EShybrid-sativa
Hybrid-SativaModernTHC-Dominantafternoon

Eds Superbud

Top flavors

spicyearthypine
CalmingEnergizing

Eds Superbud has balanced effects.

Eds Superbud is a modern hybrid-sativa cultivar bred from a complex genetic lineage that includes Asia Sativa, Sativa, and Indica genetics. Cultivated to perform in both indoor and outdoor environments, this strain is recognized for its moderate difficulty and high yield potential, reaching maturity after a 60-day flowering cycle. Its genetic performance in breeding programs has been solidified through the development of the notable offspring esbX.

The chemical profile of Eds Superbud is defined by a diverse array of twelve primary and secondary terpenes, led by caryophyllene and myrcene. These are closely followed by pinene, limonene, and humulene, with tertiary contributions from ocimene, nerolidol, linalool, bisabolol, beta-pinene, guaiol, and p-cymene. This specific composition creates a distinct sensory experience that reflects the complexity of its multi-generational lineage as a THC-dominant variety.

As a THC-dominant hybrid-sativa, Eds Superbud is characterized by effects that are primarily creative, uplifted, and euphoric. The strain is frequently utilized for tasks requiring sustained focus or within social settings, making it a functional option for users seeking an engaging rather than sedative experience. Its utility in creative and social applications, paired with its reliable growth cycle and documented influence on subsequent generations like esbX, establishes its position within the modern cannabis market.

Terpene Profile

Synergies (+) and conflicts (−) are relative to each other within this profile.

caryophyllene ~60%myrcene ~28%pinene ~12%
TerpeneShare
caryophyllene~60%
myrcene~28%
pinene~12%

Research notes below describe isolated terpene mechanisms and early findings. They do not guarantee effects from this strain and are not medical advice.

~60%

spicy

●●○○

Russo 2011: only terpene that is a selective full CB2 agonist (100 nM); Gertsch et al. 2008: acts as dietary cannabinoid; unique anti-inflammatory and gastric cytoprotective properties.

~28%

earthy

●●●○

Russo 2011: naloxone-sensitive analgesia, potentiates barbiturate sleep; dominant sedating terpenoid; blocks hepatic carcinogenesis by aflatoxin.

~12%

pine

●●○○

Russo 2011: acetylcholinesterase inhibitor (IC50 0.44 mM) counteracting THC-induced short-term memory deficits; most widely encountered terpenoid in nature; anti-inflammatory via PGE-1.

Effects

Reported effects — derived from terpene chemistry and cannabinoid profile.

Genetic Profile

Sativa-dominant

■ Indica 30%■ Sativa 70%

Primarily sativa with indica grounding. Uplifting with body relaxation.

THC-Dominant

High THC, trace CBD. Psychoactive. Full CB1 agonism — euphoria, appetite, analgesia.

Genealogy

Parentage, ancestry, and genetic relatives of Eds Superbud.

Composite Traits

Use caution if

daytime-productivitymorning-useevening-wind-down

Dispensary Locator

Find which dispensaries near you currently stock Eds Superbud.

or enter a city / postcode

Community Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first!

No reviews yet for Eds Superbud.

What would Eds Superbud × ? produce?

Predict the terpene profile, effects, and growing traits of a cross. Our gene weaver engine votes on dominant traits from both parents.

Build a cross with Eds Superbud

Similar strains

Same primary terpene with overlapping effects.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Eds Superbud indica or sativa?

Eds Superbud is modeled here as a sativa-dominant (primarily sativa with indica grounding).

What terpene is dominant in Eds Superbud?

Caryophyllene is shown as the dominant terpene at approximately ~60%. Myrcene follows as the secondary terpene.

Is Eds Superbud good for daytime use?

Eds Superbud is versatile and works across different times of day depending on dose and individual response.

How accurate is this data?

See the "Data confidence" card in the sidebar. Terpene profiles and effects are chemistry-informed estimates — individual responses depend on phenotype, source, and personal chemistry.