Garnett Silk
Top flavors
Terpenes
Garnett Silk effects are mostly calming.
Garnett Silk
Top flavors
Terpenes
Garnett Silk effects are mostly calming.
Terpene Profile
Synergies (+) and conflicts (−) are relative to each other within this profile.
| Terpene | Share | Character | Likely role |
|---|---|---|---|
| myrcene | ~60% | earthy | relaxing · solo |
| caryophyllene | ~28% | spicy | relaxing · social |
| pinene | ~12% | pine | focus · creative |
Research notes below describe isolated terpene mechanisms and early findings. They do not guarantee effects from this strain and are not medical advice.
Russo 2011: naloxone-sensitive analgesia, potentiates barbiturate sleep; dominant sedating terpenoid; blocks hepatic carcinogenesis by aflatoxin.
~28%
spicy
●●○○
Russo 2011: only terpene that is a selective full CB2 agonist (100 nM); Gertsch et al. 2008: acts as dietary cannabinoid; unique anti-inflammatory and gastric cytoprotective properties.
Russo 2011: acetylcholinesterase inhibitor (IC50 0.44 mM) counteracting THC-induced short-term memory deficits; most widely encountered terpenoid in nature; anti-inflammatory via PGE-1.
Effects
Reported effects — derived from terpene chemistry and cannabinoid profile.
Genetic Profile
Indica-dominant
Primarily indica with sativa influence. Relaxing body with some cerebral lift.
THC-Dominant
High THC, trace CBD. Psychoactive. Full CB1 agonism — euphoria, appetite, analgesia.
Genealogy
Parentage, ancestry, and genetic relatives of Garnett Silk.
Ancestry
Great-great-grandparents
Great-grandparents
Grandparents
Siblings
Share parents jaro / kayas koffee
Composite Traits
Dispensary Locator
Find which dispensaries near you currently stock Garnett Silk.
or enter a city / postcode
Community Reviews
No reviews yet — be the first!
No reviews yet for Garnett Silk.
What would Garnett Silk × ? produce?
Predict the terpene profile, effects, and growing traits of a cross. Our gene weaver engine votes on dominant traits from both parents.
Build a cross with Garnett Silk →Similar strains
Same primary terpene with overlapping effects.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Garnett Silk indica or sativa?
Garnett Silk is modeled here as a indica-dominant (primarily indica with sativa influence).
What terpene is dominant in Garnett Silk?
Myrcene is shown as the dominant terpene at approximately ~60%. Caryophyllene follows as the secondary terpene.
Is Garnett Silk good for daytime use?
Garnett Silk is versatile and works across different times of day depending on dose and individual response.
How accurate is this data?
See the "Data confidence" card in the sidebar. Terpene profiles and effects are chemistry-informed estimates — individual responses depend on phenotype, source, and personal chemistry.