GShybrid-sativa
Hybrid-SativaModernTHC-Dominantmorning

Grape Slushie

Top flavors

herbalearthyspicy
CalmingEnergizing

Grape Slushie effects are mostly energizing.

Grape Slushie is a modern hybrid-sativa cultivar bred from the crossing of Burma and Sour Diesel. This pedigree combines a sativa-dominant foundation with the distinct structural characteristics of its resinous counterpart. Primarily cultivated for its efficiency, this strain reaches maturity with a flowering phase of approximately 53 days. Growers of moderate experience can anticipate high yields, with the plants proving versatile enough to thrive in both indoor and outdoor environments.

The aromatic profile of Grape Slushie is defined by a complex terpene hierarchy led by limonene, followed by linalool and caryophyllene. These are supplemented by secondary notes of myrcene and humulene, while beta-pinene and pinene provide the tertiary aromatic conclusion. This specific chemical convergence creates a nuanced sensory experience that sets it apart from traditional offerings. As a THC-dominant variety, the strain delivers a focused and euphoric experience that emphasizes mental clarity and creative inspiration.

Beyond its immediate impact, Grape Slushie is favored for its functional utility, making it a suitable selection for social settings and tasks requiring sustained focus. Users looking for an uplifted state often prioritize this profile to support creative workflows. Its genetic legacy is clearly observable in its notable offspring, Grape Gum, which carries forward the traits derived from the original hybridization of its Burma and Sour Diesel ancestors.

Terpene Profile

Synergies (+) and conflicts (−) are relative to each other within this profile.

terpinolene ~60%myrcene ~28%caryophyllene ~12%
TerpeneShare
terpinolene~60%
myrcene~28%
caryophyllene~12%

Research notes below describe isolated terpene mechanisms and early findings. They do not guarantee effects from this strain and are not medical advice.

~60%

herbal

●○○○

PMC11060501: antinociception via NO/PGE2/TNF-α inhibition; associated with cerebral sativa profiles; least clinically characterised of major terpenes.

~28%

earthy

●●●○

Russo 2011: naloxone-sensitive analgesia, potentiates barbiturate sleep; dominant sedating terpenoid; blocks hepatic carcinogenesis by aflatoxin.

~12%

spicy

●●○○

Russo 2011: only terpene that is a selective full CB2 agonist (100 nM); Gertsch et al. 2008: acts as dietary cannabinoid; unique anti-inflammatory and gastric cytoprotective properties.

Effects

Reported effects — derived from terpene chemistry and cannabinoid profile.

Genetic Profile

Sativa-dominant

■ Indica 30%■ Sativa 70%

Primarily sativa with indica grounding. Uplifting with body relaxation.

THC-Dominant

High THC, trace CBD. Psychoactive. Full CB1 agonism — euphoria, appetite, analgesia.

Genealogy

Parentage, ancestry, and genetic relatives of Grape Slushie.

Ancestry

Grape SlushieFull tree →

Offspring — 1 strains bred from Grape Slushie

View full lineage tree →

Composite Traits

Use caution if

sleep-seekingpain-reliefdaytime-productivitymorning-use

Dispensary Locator

Find which dispensaries near you currently stock Grape Slushie.

or enter a city / postcode

Community Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first!

No reviews yet for Grape Slushie.

What would Grape Slushie × ? produce?

Predict the terpene profile, effects, and growing traits of a cross. Our gene weaver engine votes on dominant traits from both parents.

Build a cross with Grape Slushie

Similar strains

Same primary terpene with overlapping effects.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Grape Slushie indica or sativa?

Grape Slushie is modeled here as a sativa-dominant (primarily sativa with indica grounding).

What terpene is dominant in Grape Slushie?

Terpinolene is shown as the dominant terpene at approximately ~60%. Myrcene follows as the secondary terpene.

Is Grape Slushie good for daytime use?

Grape Slushie is versatile and works across different times of day depending on dose and individual response.

How accurate is this data?

See the "Data confidence" card in the sidebar. Terpene profiles and effects are chemistry-informed estimates — individual responses depend on phenotype, source, and personal chemistry.