GDhybrid

Guard Dawg

Top flavors

earthyspicysweet
CalmingEnergizing

Guard Dawg effects are mostly calming.

Guard Dawg is a modern hybrid strain derived from the genetics of TreStarDawg. This cultivar has established a reputation for its robust production capabilities, making it a reliable choice for cultivators. It is known to reach maturity within a 60-day flowering cycle and offers high yields, presenting a moderate level of difficulty that allows it to thrive in both indoor and outdoor growing environments.

The sensory profile of Guard Dawg is defined by a complex chemical composition, led by a dominant presence of myrcene, caryophyllene, and ocimene. These top notes are followed by a measured inclusion of pinene, nerolidol, limonene, humulene, linalool, beta-pinene, and bisabolol. The profile concludes with trace expressions of guaiol, camphene, eucalyptol, p-cymene, caryophyllene-oxide, and terpinolene, creating a nuanced aromatic experience consistent with its diverse terpene distribution.

As a THC-dominant hybrid, Guard Dawg primarily induces effects characterized by feelings of relaxation, happiness, and an uplifted state of mind. Given these reported physiological and psychological outcomes, it is frequently utilized by those seeking relief from stress, pain, or difficulties with sleep. The influence of this strain extends into modern breeding as well, serving as a primary parent for notable offspring including Glue Trap, Guard Dawg F3, and the Guard Dawg x Star Dawg cross.

Terpene Profile

Synergies (+) and conflicts (−) are relative to each other within this profile.

myrcene ~60%caryophyllene ~28%ocimene ~12%
TerpeneShare
myrcene~60%
caryophyllene~28%
ocimene~12%

Research notes below describe isolated terpene mechanisms and early findings. They do not guarantee effects from this strain and are not medical advice.

~60%

earthy

●●●○

Russo 2011: naloxone-sensitive analgesia, potentiates barbiturate sleep; dominant sedating terpenoid; blocks hepatic carcinogenesis by aflatoxin.

~28%

spicy

●●○○

Russo 2011: only terpene that is a selective full CB2 agonist (100 nM); Gertsch et al. 2008: acts as dietary cannabinoid; unique anti-inflammatory and gastric cytoprotective properties.

~12%

sweet

●○○○

Antifungal, antiviral, decongestant; activates CB1/CB2 at 10–60% THC efficacy per Israeli receptor study (NORML 2025); highly volatile (bp 50–66°C); limited clinical data.

Effects

Reported effects — derived from terpene chemistry and cannabinoid profile.

Genetic Profile

Balanced Hybrid

■ Indica 50%■ Sativa 50%

Equal indica and sativa genetics. Balanced body and mind effects.

THC-Dominant

High THC, trace CBD. Psychoactive. Full CB1 agonism — euphoria, appetite, analgesia.

Genealogy

Parentage, ancestry, and genetic relatives of Guard Dawg.

Composite Traits

Use caution if

daytime-productivitymorning-use

Dispensary Locator

Find which dispensaries near you currently stock Guard Dawg.

or enter a city / postcode

Community Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first!

No reviews yet for Guard Dawg.

What would Guard Dawg × ? produce?

Predict the terpene profile, effects, and growing traits of a cross. Our gene weaver engine votes on dominant traits from both parents.

Build a cross with Guard Dawg

Similar strains

Same primary terpene with overlapping effects.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Guard Dawg indica or sativa?

Guard Dawg is modeled here as a balanced hybrid (equal indica and sativa genetics).

What terpene is dominant in Guard Dawg?

Myrcene is shown as the dominant terpene at approximately ~60%. Caryophyllene follows as the secondary terpene.

Is Guard Dawg good for daytime use?

Guard Dawg is versatile and works across different times of day depending on dose and individual response.

How accurate is this data?

See the "Data confidence" card in the sidebar. Terpene profiles and effects are chemistry-informed estimates — individual responses depend on phenotype, source, and personal chemistry.