SThybrid

Sonic Truffle

Top flavors

spicyearthy
CalmingEnergizing

Sonic Truffle has balanced effects.

Sonic Truffle is a modern hybrid strain derived from the parent cultivar Supersonic. As a result of its balanced genetics, this strain has become a foundational component in contemporary breeding programs, serving as the genetic base for numerous offspring. These notable descendants include Deluxe Sonic Truffles, Sonic Berry, Sonic Cake, Sonic Diamonds, Sonic Fruit, Sonic Grapes, Sonic Peanut Butter Runtz, Sonic Purps, Sonic Slurrincane, Sonic Snow Truffles, and Strawberry Sonic Punch. Growers can expect a moderate cultivation difficulty when raising this plant in both indoor and outdoor environments, with a flowering period reaching completion at 63 days and rewarding producers with a high yield.

The chemical complexity of Sonic Truffle is defined by a primary presence of caryophyllene, followed by humulene and myrcene. The terpene profile continues with a secondary layer of ocimene, bisabolol, and limonene, rounded out by trace amounts of pinene, beta-pinene, and linalool. This specific orchestration of terpenes creates a sensory output that supports the strain's THC-dominant cannabinoid profile.

In practice, Sonic Truffle is primarily utilized to support users seeking states that are relaxed, happy, and uplifted. These therapeutic attributes make it a frequent choice for those addressing clinical concerns related to stress, pain, and sleep. Its established role in producing a wide array of genetic successors ensures that its influence remains persistent throughout the current cannabis landscape.

Terpene Profile

Synergies (+) and conflicts (−) are relative to each other within this profile.

caryophyllene ~60%humulene ~28%myrcene ~12%
TerpeneShare
caryophyllene~60%
humulene~28%
myrcene~12%

Research notes below describe isolated terpene mechanisms and early findings. They do not guarantee effects from this strain and are not medical advice.

~60%

spicy

●●○○

Russo 2011: only terpene that is a selective full CB2 agonist (100 nM); Gertsch et al. 2008: acts as dietary cannabinoid; unique anti-inflammatory and gastric cytoprotective properties.

~28%

earthy

●○○○

PMC11060501: opioid-independent antinociception; appetite suppression (anorectic); NF-κB dual-pathway synergy with caryophyllene.

~12%

earthy

●●●○

Russo 2011: naloxone-sensitive analgesia, potentiates barbiturate sleep; dominant sedating terpenoid; blocks hepatic carcinogenesis by aflatoxin.

Effects

Reported effects — derived from terpene chemistry and cannabinoid profile.

Genetic Profile

Balanced Hybrid

■ Indica 50%■ Sativa 50%

Equal indica and sativa genetics. Balanced body and mind effects.

THC-Dominant

High THC, trace CBD. Psychoactive. Full CB1 agonism — euphoria, appetite, analgesia.

Genealogy

Parentage, ancestry, and genetic relatives of Sonic Truffle.

Composite Traits

Use caution if

daytime-productivitymorning-useevening-wind-down

Dispensary Locator

Find which dispensaries near you currently stock Sonic Truffle.

or enter a city / postcode

Community Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first!

No reviews yet for Sonic Truffle.

What would Sonic Truffle × ? produce?

Predict the terpene profile, effects, and growing traits of a cross. Our gene weaver engine votes on dominant traits from both parents.

Build a cross with Sonic Truffle

Similar strains

Same primary terpene with overlapping effects.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sonic Truffle indica or sativa?

Sonic Truffle is modeled here as a balanced hybrid (equal indica and sativa genetics).

What terpene is dominant in Sonic Truffle?

Caryophyllene is shown as the dominant terpene at approximately ~60%. Humulene follows as the secondary terpene.

Is Sonic Truffle good for daytime use?

Sonic Truffle is versatile and works across different times of day depending on dose and individual response.

How accurate is this data?

See the "Data confidence" card in the sidebar. Terpene profiles and effects are chemistry-informed estimates — individual responses depend on phenotype, source, and personal chemistry.