SPKhybrid-sativa
Hybrid-SativaModernTHC-Dominantmorning

Sour Patch Kiss

Top flavors

citrusspicyearthy
CalmingEnergizing

Sour Patch Kiss effects are mostly energizing.

Sour Patch Kiss is a modern hybrid-sativa strain derived from its parent, Sour Kush. Developed for those seeking a balance of genetic vigor and specific growth characteristics, this strain performs well in both indoor and outdoor environments. Growers can expect a moderate difficulty level with a flowering time of 60 days, ultimately resulting in a high yield. This cultivar has established its own genetic footprint through notable offspring including Gelato Kiss, Sour Apple Kiss, and Sour Patch Punch.

The aromatic and flavor profile of Sour Patch Kiss is defined by its complex terpene composition, led by a dominant presence of limonene, followed by caryophyllene and myrcene. The secondary and tertiary layers of its chemistry include humulene, linalool, terpinolene, beta-pinene, pinene, guaiol, bisabolol, and camphene. This specific combination creates a nuanced sensory experience that mirrors the botanical diversity found within its trichomes.

As a THC-dominant cultivar, Sour Patch Kiss is primarily categorized by its creative, uplifted, and euphoric effects. These properties make it an effective choice for users focusing on creativity, social interaction, and cognitive focus. Beyond its immediate utility, the strain maintains a significant reputation as a progenitor of modern genetics, cemented by its diverse line of descendants that continue to influence contemporary breeding projects.

Terpene Profile

Synergies (+) and conflicts (−) are relative to each other within this profile.

limonene ~60%caryophyllene ~28%myrcene ~12%
TerpeneShare
limonene~60%
caryophyllene~28%
myrcene~12%

Research notes below describe isolated terpene mechanisms and early findings. They do not guarantee effects from this strain and are not medical advice.

~60%

citrus

●●○○

Russo 2011: increases serotonin in prefrontal cortex + dopamine in hippocampus via 5-HT1A; Johns Hopkins 2024: significantly reduced anxiety vs THC alone.

~28%

spicy

●●○○

Russo 2011: only terpene that is a selective full CB2 agonist (100 nM); Gertsch et al. 2008: acts as dietary cannabinoid; unique anti-inflammatory and gastric cytoprotective properties.

~12%

earthy

●●●○

Russo 2011: naloxone-sensitive analgesia, potentiates barbiturate sleep; dominant sedating terpenoid; blocks hepatic carcinogenesis by aflatoxin.

Effects

Reported effects — derived from terpene chemistry and cannabinoid profile.

Genetic Profile

Sativa-dominant

■ Indica 30%■ Sativa 70%

Primarily sativa with indica grounding. Uplifting with body relaxation.

THC-Dominant

High THC, trace CBD. Psychoactive. Full CB1 agonism — euphoria, appetite, analgesia.

Genealogy

Parentage, ancestry, and genetic relatives of Sour Patch Kiss.

Composite Traits

Use caution if

sleep-seekingevening-wind-downdaytime-productivitymorning-use

Dispensary Locator

Find which dispensaries near you currently stock Sour Patch Kiss.

or enter a city / postcode

Community Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first!

No reviews yet for Sour Patch Kiss.

What would Sour Patch Kiss × ? produce?

Predict the terpene profile, effects, and growing traits of a cross. Our gene weaver engine votes on dominant traits from both parents.

Build a cross with Sour Patch Kiss

Similar strains

Same primary terpene with overlapping effects.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sour Patch Kiss indica or sativa?

Sour Patch Kiss is modeled here as a sativa-dominant (primarily sativa with indica grounding).

What terpene is dominant in Sour Patch Kiss?

Limonene is shown as the dominant terpene at approximately ~60%. Caryophyllene follows as the secondary terpene.

Is Sour Patch Kiss good for daytime use?

Sour Patch Kiss is versatile and works across different times of day depending on dose and individual response.

How accurate is this data?

See the "Data confidence" card in the sidebar. Terpene profiles and effects are chemistry-informed estimates — individual responses depend on phenotype, source, and personal chemistry.